Working Groups

Affiliated and Past Working Groups

Local tools

 

Working Groups for 2011-2012

Artistic Production

Kelly Thompson, Studio Arts, Organizer

Ingrid Bachmann, Fibres, Studio Arts

Kim Sawchuk, Communication Studies

Lorraine Oades, Intermedia Cyberarts, Studio Arts

Dr. Lisa Vinebaum, MFA Studio Arts

Sarah Watson, Ph.D Student, Art History

Kelly Jaclynn Andres, Ph.D student, Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities

Darsha Hannah Hewitt, MA student, Fine Art/Communication

Emeren Garcia, Touring Exhibitions, Musée d’arts contemporain de Montréal

Marie-Paule MacDonald,Architect, University of Waterloo at Cambridge.

Erin Mouré, Poet, translator and independent scholar

Food Studies

Rhona Richman Kenneally, Design and Computation Arts, Organizer

Guppy Ahluwalia-Lopez, PhD student, Humanities

Simon Bacon, Exercise Science

Ann English, Chemistry and Biochemistry

David Howes, Sociology and Anthropology

Satoshi Ikeda, Sociology and Anthropology

Norma Baumel Joseph, Religion

Christine Jourdan, Sociology and Anthropology

Jordan LeBel, Marketing

Elizabeth Miller, Communications Studies

Jessica Mudry, General Studies Unit

Alan Nash, Geography, Planning, and Environment

Sylvia Santosa, Exercise Science

David Szanto, PhD student, SIP

Barbara Woodside, Psychology/CSBN

Anya Zilberstein, History

 

 

 

 

Screen Culture

Charles Acland, Communication Studies, Organizer

Alice Ming Wai Jim, Assistant Professor, Art History

Bart Simon, Sociology and Anthropology

Haidee Wasson, Cinema Studies

 

Socio-Legal Studies

Eric Reiter, History, Organizer

Ceren Belge, Political Science

Amy Swiffen, Sociology and Anthropology

 

Sound Studies

Masha Salazkina, Film Studies, Organizer

Elena Razlogova, History

Chris Salter, Design and Computation Arts

Marc Steinberg, Film Studies

Catherine Russell, Film Studies


Schedule, 2011-12 Working Group


 

 

Working Groups for 2010-2011

Cultural Sensitivity in Inter-Disciplinary Research

Deborah Dysart-Gale, General Studies Unit, Organizer

Robert Cassidy, Psychology

George Gale, Philosophy

Olga Ormandjieva, Computer Science and Software Engineering

Raafat Saade, Decision Sciences and MIS

 

History, Memory, and Jewish Identity

2011-12 Affiliated Working Group

Ira Robinson,  Religion, Organizer

Meir Amor, Sociology and Anthropology

Naftali Cohn,  Religion

Bina Freiwald,  English

Ariela Freedman,  Liberal Arts College

Norma Joseph, Religion

Fred Krantz,  Liberal Arts College

Erica Lehrer,  History

Loren Lerner,  Art History

Csaba Nikolenyi,  Poltical Science

Michael Oppenheim,  Religion

David Pariser,  Art Education

Norin Ripsman,  Political Science

Lionel Sanders, Classics, Linguistics and Modern Languages

Sherry Simon,  Etudes Francaises

Jeremy Stolow,  Communication Studies

Lorenzo di Tommaso,  Religion

 

Performance, Ethos, and Issues of

Discourse with the Cirque du Soleil

Louis Patrick Leroux (English & Études françaises), Organizer

Norma Rantisi, Geography and Urban Planning

Sylvain Duguay, UQAM, post-doctorate & Concordia Film School sessional

Erin Hurley, McGill, English

Deborah Leslie, Toronto, CRC, Geography and Urban Planning

Karen Fricker, Royal Hathaway/London; Visiting Scholar at McGill in 2010

Sylvain Lavoie, Cégep/independent scholar

Yves Dagenais, École nationale du cirque & Centre d’étude sur le clown

Lyn Charland, MA Sociology, McGill

Jocelyn Parr, MA English, Concordia

Sue Proctor, MA SIP, Concordia

Joanna Donehower, PhD Humanities, Concordia

Gender and Public Policy

2011-12 Affiliated Working Group

Stephanie Paterson, Political Science, Organizer

Terri Lituchy, John Molson School of Business

Kimberley Manning, Political Science

Patrik Marier, Political Science

Elizabeth Meyer, Education

Francesca Scala, Political Science

Leslie Shade, Communication Studies

Marlene Sokolon, Political Science

2010-11 Working Groups' Schedule

Working Groups for 2009-2010

Critical Landscape Studies

Peter van Wyck, (Communication Studies), Organizer

Jill Didur, English

Johanne Sloan, Art History

Anya Zilberstein, History

Rae Staseson, Communication Studies

 

History, Memory, and Jewish Identity

Ira Robinson, (Religion), Organizer

Meir Amor, Sociology and Anthropology

Naftali Cohn,  Religion

Bina Freiwald,  English

Ariela Freedman,  Liberal Arts College

Norma Joseph, Religion

Fred Krantz,  Liberal Arts College

Erica Lehrer,  History

Loren Lerner,  Art History

Csaba Nikolenyi,  Poltical Science

Michael Oppenheim,  Religion

David Pariser,  Art Education

Norin Ripsman,  Political Science

Lionel Sanders, Classics, Linguistics and Modern Languages

Sherry Simon,  Etudes Francaises

Jeremy Stolow,  Communication Studies

Lorenzo di Tommaso,  Religion

 

 

Race, Nation and Corporeality

Daniel Salée  (SCPA), Organizer

M.K. Gagnon, Communication Studies

Y. Jiwani, Communication Studies

G. Mahrouse, Simone de Beauvoir

C. Maillé, Simone de Beauvoir

G. Nielsen, Sociology

 

Rhetoric and Political Aesthetics

Robert Danisch, (General Studies Unit), Organizer

Maurice Charland, Communication Studies

Constance Carrier-Lafontaine, PhD student, Communication Studies
Ed King, Political Science

Riccardo Mauricio-Cardilli, PhD student, Communication Studies

Jonathan Powers, PhD student, School of Architecture (McGill)

Travis Smith, Political Science

Katharine Streip, Liberal Arts College

Food Culture

Rhona Richman Kenneally, (Design & Computation Arts), Organizer

David Howes Professor, Sociology & Anthropology
Satoshi Ikeda Associate Professor, Sociology & Anthropology
Norma Baumet Joseph Associate Professor, Religion
Christine Jourdan Professor, Sociology & Anthropology
Jordan LeBel Associate Professor, Marketing
Jessica Mudry Assistant Professor, General Studies Unit
Alan Nash Associate Professor, Geography, Planning & Environment

Working Groups for 2008-2009

Food Culture

Rhona Richman Kenneally, Design & Computation Arts, Organizer
David Howes, Anthropology
Satoshi Ikeda, Sociology
Norma Baumet Joseph, Religion
Christine Jourdan, Anthropology
Jordan LeBel, Marketing
Jessica Mudry, General Studies Unit
Alan Nash, Geography

Human-In-Difference: A World to Know and To Come

Wilson Jacob, History, Organizer
Homa Hoodfar, Anthropology & Sociology
Andrew Ivaska, History
Gada Mahrouse, Women's Studies

 

 

Screen Culture

Charles Acland, Communication Studies, Organizer
Bart Simon, Sociology & Anthropology
Alice Ming Wai Jim, Art History
Haidee Wasson, Cinema Studies

The Survival of Classical Forms

Sean Gurd, CMLL, Italian, Organizer
Dario Brancato, CMLL, Italian
Lorenzo DiTommaso, Religion
Andrea Falcon, Philosophy
Jonathan Sachs, English
Marlene Sokolon, Political Science

Performance as Knowledge

Sha Xin Wei, Design & Computation Arts, Organizer
Michael Montanaro, Contemporary Dance
Christopher Salter, Design & Computation Arts

Mark Sussman, Theatre

Working Groups for 2007-2008

Note:  In the inaugural year of the Centre, the call for working groups was made in fall 2007 for Working Groups to be scheduled in Winter 2008.

Interdisciplinary Art - Practices, Methods, Categories

Sandeep Bhagwati, Music/Theatre, Organizer

Roddy Elias, Music

Gene Gibbons, Theatre

Nancy Helms, Theatre

P.K. Langshaw, Design

Erin Manning, Cinema/Dance

Rosemary Mountain, Music

Ursula Neuerbury-Denzer, Theatre

Devora Neumark, Humanities Ph.D.

Purlieus - The Meta-Critical Study of the Intersections Between Technology/Art/Science

Tim Clarke, Studio Arts, Organizer

Sima Aprahamian, Sociology & Anthropology

Sandeep Bhagwati, Music

Ernestine Daubner, Art History (UQAM)

Kim Sawchuk, Communication Studies

David Tomas, Visual Arts & Media (UQAM)

Tobias C. van Veen, Philosophy/Comm. Studies (McGill)

 

 

 

Varieties of Jewish Identity

Ira Robinson, Religion, Organizer

Meir Amor, Sociology & Anthropology

Norma Baumel Joseph, Religion

Naftali Cohn, Religion

Lorenzo Di Tommaso, Theology

Bina Toledo Freiwald, English

Loren Lerner, Art History

Michael Oppenheim, Religion

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Concordia University